Lowes Foods Logo 300


Friday night schedule:

 

North Piedmont Conference:
Alexander Central vs. North Iredell

Northwestern Conference:
Fred T. Foard at Watauga
Freedom vs. Hickory
Hibriten vs. St. Stephens
Patton vs. South Caldwell

South Mountain Athletic Conference:
Draughn at Kings Mountain
East Burke vs. Shelby

Southern District 7:
Bandys vs. West Caldwell
Bunker Hill at West Lincoln
Maiden at Newton-Conover

 


2016 Regular Season Standings:

North Piedmont Conference Conference wins Loses Overall wins Loses
Lake Norman 1 0 5 0
South Iredell 1 0 4 1
North Lincoln 1 0 1 4
Mooresville 1 0 3 3
Statesville 0 1 1 4
Alexander Central 0 1 4 1
West Iredell 0 1 2 3
North Iredell 0 1 0 5

Northwestern Conference Conference wins Loses Overall wins Loses
Hibriten 1 0 5 0
Patton 1 0 4 1
Freedom 1 0 3 2
Watauga 1 0 3 2
Fred T. Foard 0 1 2 3
St. Stephens 0 1 1 4
Hickory 0 1 0 5
South Caldwell 0 1 0 5

South Mountain Athletic Conference Conference wins Loses Overall wins Loses
Burns 3 0 6 0
Shelby 3 0 6 0
Crest 2 0 4 1
East Burke 1 1 1 4
Chase 1 2 3 3
Kings Mountain 1 2 3 3
R-S Central 1 2 3 3
East Rutherford 0 2 2 3
Draughn 0 3 1 5

Southern District 7 Conference wins Loses Overall wins Loses
East Lincoln 1 0 5 0
Lincolntom 1 0 5 0
Maiden 1 0 4 1
West Caldwell 1 0 4 1
Newton-Conover 0 1 4 1
West Lincoln 0 1 3 2
Bandys 0 1 2 3
Bunker Hill 0 1 0 5

 


Last week's scores:

 

North Piedmont Conference:
South Iredell: 55
Alexander Central: 27

Northwestern Conference:
Freedom: 55
Fred T. Foard: 0

 

Hibriten: 61
South Caldwell: 0

 

Patton: 55
Hickory: 34

 

Watauga: 56
St. Stephens: 17

South Mountain Athletic Conference:
Burns: 42
East Burke: 6

 

Chase: 28
Draughn: 14

Southern District 7:
East Lincoln: 44
Bandys: 6

 

Maiden: 60
Bunker Hill: 7

 

West Caldwell: 14
Newton-Conover: 12


High school football schedule for the 2016 season for all 15 Hickory Metro schools, with conference affiliation in parentheses. Conference games noted with *

 

Alexander Central (North Piedmont)


August 19 vs. Watauga, W 46-35
August 26 - Open
September 2 at South Caldwell, W 54-7
September 9 vs. Bandys, W 75-32
September 16 at Ashe County, W 82-42
September 23 at South Iredell*
September 30 vs. North Iredell*
October 7 at North Lincoln*
October 14 vs. Lake Norman*
October 21 vs. Mooresville*
October 28 at Statesville*
November 4 vs. West Iredell*


Bandys (Southern District 7)


August 19 vs. South Caldwell, W 46-24
August 26 at Fred T. Foard, L 34-18
September 2 - Open
September 9 at Alexander Central, L 75-32
September 16 vs. St. Stephens, W 36-29
September 23 at East Lincoln*
September 30 vs. West Caldwell*
October 7 vs. Lincolnton*
October 14 at Maiden*
October 21 at Bunker Hill*
October 28 vs. West Lincoln*
November 4 at Newton-Conover*


Bunker Hill (Southern District 7)


August 19 at North Stanly, L 48-15
August 26 vs. St. Stephens, L 41-14
September 2 at Fred T Foard, L 28-13
September 9 vs. West Iredell, L 41-12
September 16 - Open
September 23 at Maiden*
September 30 at West Lincoln*
October 7 vs. East Lincoln*
October 14 at Lincolnton*
October 21 vs. Bandys*
October 28 vs. Newton-Conover*
November 4 at West Caldwell*


Draughn (South Mountain Athletic)


August 19 vs. West Lincoln, W 27-14
August 26 at Freedom, L 49-6
September 2 vs. Patton, L 24-7
September 9 vs. Crest*, L 27-0
September 16 at R-S Central*, L 26-7
September 23 vs. Chase*
September 30 at Kings Mountain*
October 7 vs. East Burke*
October 14 at East Rutherford*
October 21 vs. Burns*
October 28 at Shelby*
November 4 - Open


East Burke (South Mountain Athletic)


August 19 at Hibriten, L 56-0
August 26 at Patton, L 20-18
September 2 vs. Freedom, L 53-12
September 9 - Open
September 16 vs. East Rutherford*, W 20-10
September 23 at Burns*
September 30 vs. Shelby
October 7 at Draughn*
October 14 vs. Crest*
October 21 at R-S Central*
October 28 vs. Chase*
November 4 at Kings Mountain*


Fred T. Foard (Northwestern)


August 19 at Maiden, L 53-0
August 26 vs. Bandys, W 34-18
September 2 vs. Bunker Hill, W 28-13
September 9 at West Lincoln, L 24-0 
September 16 - Open
September 23 vs. Freedom*
September 30 at Watauga*
October 7 vs. Hibriten*
October 14 at Patton*
October 21 vs. Hickory*
October 28 at South Caldwell*
November 4 vs. St. Stephens*


Freedom (Northwestern)


August 19 at Shelby, L 49-0
August 26 vs. Draughn, W 49-6
September 2 at East Burke, W 53-12
September 9 vs. TC Roberson, L 24-18
September 16 - Open
September 23 at Fred T. Foard*
September 30 vs. Hickory*
October 7 vs. Watauga*
October 14 at South Caldwell*
October 21 at Hibriten*
October 28 vs. St. Stephens*
November 4 vs. Patton*


Hibriten (Northwestern)


August 19 vs. East Burke, W 56-0
August 26 at Maiden, W 49-20
September 2 vs. West Caldwell, W 38-7
September 9 vs. Ashe County, W 64-14
September 16 - Open
September 23 at South Caldwell*
September 30 vs. St. Stephens*
October 7 at Fred T. Foard*
October 14 vs. Watauga*
October 21 vs. Freedom*
October 28 at Patton*
November 4 at Hickory*


Hickory (Northwestern)


August 19 at Statesville, L 40-20
August 26 vs. South Iredell, L 48-6
September 2 at Newton-Conover, L 57-13
September 9 vs. Hunter Huss, L 47-28
September 16 - Open
September 23 vs. Patton*
September 30 at Freedom*
October 7 at South Caldwell*
October 14 vs. St. Stephens*
October 21 at Fred T. Foard*
October 28 vs. Watauga*
November 4 vs. Hibriten*


Maiden (Southern District 7)


August 19 vs. Fred T. Foard, W 53-0
August 26 vs. Hibriten, L 49-20
September 2 - Open
September 9 at St. Stephens, W 43-10
September 16 at South Caldwell, W 67-28
September 23 vs. Bunker Hill*
September 30 at Newton-Conover*
October 7 vs. West Caldwell*
October 14 vs. Bandys*
October 21 at West Lincoln*
October 28 vs. East Lincoln*
November 4 at Lincolnton*


Newton-Conover (Southern District 7)


August 19 vs. Highland Tech, W 73-0
August 26 at Asheville, W 29-25
September 2 vs. Hickory, W 57-13
September 9 vs. Central Virginia Disciples, W 41-32
September 16 - open
September 23 at West Caldwell*
September 30 vs. Maiden*
October 7 at West Lincoln*
October 14 at East Lincoln*
October 21 vs. Lincolnton*
October 28 at Bunker Hill*
November 4 vs. Bandys*


Patton (Northwestern)


August 19 at Tuscola, L 68-34
August 26 vs. East Burke, W 20-18
September 2 at Draughn, W 24-7
September 9 at Wilkes Central, W 72-52
September 16 - Open
September 23 at Hickory*
September 30 vs. South Caldwell*
October 7 at St. Stephens*
October 14 vs. Fred T. Foard*
October 21 at Watauga*
October 28 vs. Hibriten*
November 4 at Freedom*


South Caldwell (Northwestern)


August 19 at Bandys, L 46-24
August 26 at West Caldwell, L 44-0
September 2 vs. Alexander Central, L 54-7
September 9 - Open
September 16 vs. Maiden, L 67-28
September 23 vs. Hibriten*
September 30 at Patton*
October 7 vs. Hickory*
October 14 vs. Freedom*
October 21 at St. Stephens*
October 28 vs. Fred T. Foard*
November 4 at Watauga*


St. Stephens (Northwestern)


August 19 vs. West Iredell, L 45-24
August 26 at Bunker Hill, W 41-14
September 2 - Open
September 9 vs. Maiden, L 43-10
September 16 at Bandys, L 36-29
September 23 vs. Watauga*
September 30 at Hibriten*
October 7 vs. Patton*
October 14 at Hickory*
October 21 vs. South Caldwell*
October 28 at Freedom*
November 4 at Fred T. Foard*


West Caldwell (Southern District 7)


August 19 vs. North Wilkes, W 41-10
August 26 vs. South Caldwell, W 44-0
September 2 at Hibriten, L 38-7
September 9 at Hickory Hawks (Lenoir-Rhyne University), W 45-8
September 16 - Open
September 23 vs. Newton-Conover*
September 30 at Bandys*
October 7 at Maiden*
October 14 vs. West Lincoln*
October 21 vs. East Lincoln*
October 28 at Lincolnton*
November 4 vs. Bunker Hill* 

News Arrest Disclaimer:
The individuals depicted have been arrested but not convicted at the time of story postings. This information does not infer or imply guilt of any actions or activity other than their arrest. We make no warranty or guaranty as to the accuracy of this data.

© 2016 Long Communications, LLC. All Rights Reserved
526 Main Avenue SE, Hickory, NC 28602 - Phone: 828-322-1290 - Fax: 828-322-8256