Friday night's schedule, First Round Playoffs

2A West
#1 Mountain Heritage (9-1) vs. #16 Bandys (5-6)
#6 Chase (9-2) vs. #11 Draughn (7-4)
#7 Newton-Conover (7-4) vs. #10 Thomasville (8-3)

2AA West
#8 Maiden (8-3) vs. #9 North Surry (7-4)
#3 Hibriten (10-1) vs. #14 Wilkes Central (6-5)
#7 Pisgah (8-2) vs. #10 Bunker Hill (6-5)

3A West
#8 Freedom (7-4) vs. #9 West Rowan (7-4)
#3 A.C. Reynolds (9-2) vs. #14 Hickory (4-7) - 1290 AM, 102.3 FM, whky.com - 7pm

3AA West
#8 Parkland (7-3) vs. #9 Alexander Central (8-3)

4A West
#5 Glenn (7-4) vs. #12 South Caldwell (4-7)


2019 Regular Season Standings: 

Northwestern Conference (3A/4A) Conference wins Loses Overall wins Loses
Watauga 6 0 10 1
Alexander Central 4 2 8 3
Freedom 4 2 7 4
Hickory 4 2 4 7
St. Stephens 2 4 5 6
South Caldwell 1 5 4 7
McDowell 0 6 1 9

Northwestern Foothills Conference (2A) Conference wins Loses Overall wins Loses
Hibriten 7 0 11 1
Bunker Hill 5 2 6 5
Draughn 5 2 7 4
West Iredell 4 3 6 5
Patton 3 4 4 7
Fred T. Foard 2 5 2 9
East Burke 1 6 2 9
West Caldwell 1 6 1 10

 


 

South Fork Athletic Conference (2A) Conference wins Loses Overall wins Loses
North Lincoln 7 0 10 1
Maiden 5 2 8 3
Newton-Conover 5 2 7 4
East Lincoln 4 3 8 3
West Lincoln 4 3 8 3
Bandys 2 5 5 6
Lincolnton 1 6 3 8
Lake Norman Charter 0 7 1 10


Last week's scores:

Northwestern 3A/4A Conference:
Hickory: 37
St. Stephens: 34

Alexander Central: 41
South Caldwell: 12

Freedom: 50
McDowell: 24

Northwestern Foothills 2A Conference:
Bunker Hill: 34
West Caldwell: 13

Draughn: 38
East Burke: 7

Hibriten: 52
Patton: 0

West Iredell: 29
Fred T. Foard: 14

South Fork Athletic 2A Conference:
Maiden: 49
Lincolnton: 16

Newton-Conover: 42
East Lincoln: 21

North Lincoln: 50
Bandys: 13


High school football schedule for the 2019 season for all 15 Hickory Metro schools in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association, with conference affiliation in parentheses. Conference games noted with *

 

Alexander Central (Northwestern)


August 23 at Hibriten, W 28-19
August 30 at Wilkes Central, W 28-12
September 6 vs. Statesville, L 49-35
September 13 vs. South Iredell, W 48-7
September 20 vs. Olympic, W 55-28
September 27 - Open
October 4 vs. Watauga*, L 42-10
October 11 at Freedom*, L 46-42
October 18 vs. McDowell*, W 63-0
October 25 vs. St. Stephens*, W 30-16
November 1 at Hickory*, W 40-19
November 8 at South Caldwell*, W 41-12


Bandys (South Fork Athletic)


August 23 at St. Stephens, W 36-15
August 30 vs. Fred T. Foard, W 27-7
September 6 at South Caldwell, W 34-24
September 13 vs. Bunker Hill, L 12-9
September 20 - Open
September 27 at Maiden*, L 30-23
October 4 vs. Newton-Conover*, L 36-13
October 11 at Lincolnton*, W 35-0
October 18 at East Lincoln*, L 23-0
October 25 at West Lincoln*, L 27-17
November 1 at Lake Norman Charter*, W 48-0
November 8 vs. North Lincoln*, L 50-13


Bunker Hill (Northwestern Foothills)


August 23 at Newton-Conover, L 44-14
August 30 vs. St. Stephens, L 21-13
September 6 vs. Maiden, L 40-13
September 13 at Bandys, W 12-9
September 20 - Open
September 27 vs. Hibriten*, L 28-6
October 4 at Fred T. Foard*, W 16-14
October 11 vs. Draughn*, W 28-27
October 18 at East Burke*, W 37-14
October 25 vs. West Iredell*, W 17-13
November 1 at Patton*, L 36-35, 2OT
November 8 vs. West Caldwell*, W 34-13


Draughn (Northwestern Foothills)


August 23 at West Lincoln, L 52-13
August 30 vs. Freedom, L 60-14
September 6 at Fred T. Foard*, W 55-52
September 13 at Cherryville, W 61-0
September 20 vs. Avery County, W 48-22
September 27 at West Iredell*, W 38-28
October 4 vs. Patton*, W 44-6
October 11 at Bunker Hill*, L 28-27
October 18 vs. Hibriten*, L 56-0
October 25 - Open
November 1 at West Caldwell*, W 48-13
November 8 vs. East Burke*, W 38-7


East Burke (Northwestern Foothills)


August 23 vs. Highland School of Technology, W 41-6
August 30 at McDowell, L 41-28
September 6 at Freedom, L 56-7
September 13 - Open
September 20 vs. West Lincoln, L 69-21
September 27 at West Caldwell*, W 35-12
October 4 vs. West Iredell*, L 43-20
October 11 at Patton*, L 49-21
October 18 vs. Bunker Hill*, L 37-14
October 25 at Hibriten*, L 48-14
November 3 vs. Fred T. Foard*, L 28-21
November 8 at Draughn*, L 38-7


Fred T. Foard (Northwestern Foothills)


August 23 vs. Maiden, L 48-24
August 30 at Bandys, L 27-7
September 6 vs. Draughn*, L 55-52
September 13 vs. West Lincoln, L 41-0
September 20 at St. Stephens, L 26-21
September 27 at Patton*, W 26-14
October 4 vs. Bunker Hill*, L 16-14
October 11 at Hibriten*, L 60-7
October 18 at West Caldwell*, L 14-13
October 25 - Open
November 3 at East Burke*, W 28-21
November 8 vs. West Iredell*, L 29-14


Freedom (Northwestern)


August 23 vs. Shelby, L 41-13
August 30 at Draughn, W 60-14
September 6 vs. East Burke, W 56-7
September 16 at Patton, W 48-12
September 20 at Crest, L 51-48
September 27 vs. St. Stephens*, W 48-12
October 4 at Hickory*, L 23-22
October 11 vs. Alexander Central*, W 46-42
October 18 at South Caldwell*, W 52-34
October 25 - Open
November 1 vs. Watauga*, L 47-33
November 8 at McDowell*, W 50-24


Hibriten (Northwestern Foothills)


August 23 vs. Alexander Central, L 28-19
August 30 at Hickory, W 42-12
September 6 at Ashe County, W 36-18
September 16 vs. South Caldwell, W 35-8
September 20 - Open
September 27 at Bunker Hill*, W 28-6
October 4 at West Caldwell*, W 52-0
October 11 vs. Fred T. Foard*, W 60-7
October 18 at Draughn*, W 56-0
October 25 vs. East Burke*, W 48-14
November 1 at West Iredell*, W 37-0
November 8 vs. Patton*, W 52-0


Hickory (Northwestern)


August 6 vs. Statesville, L 40-12
August 30 vs. Hibriten, L 42-12
September 6 vs. Newton-Conover, L 31-6
September 13 at Hunter Huss, L 33-7
September 20 vs. Reagan, L 46-21
September 27 at McDowell*, W 20-14
October 4 vs. Freedom*, W 23-22
October 11 at Watauga*, L 56-28
October 18 - Open
October 25 at South Caldwell*, W 40-30
November 1 vs. Alexander Central*, L 40-19
November 8 at St. Stephens*, W 37-34


Maiden (South Fork Athletic)


August 23 at Fred T. Foard, W 48-24
August 30 vs. South Caldwell, L 14-13
September 6 at Bunker Hill, W 40-13
September 13 vs. St. Stephens, W 34-7
September 20 - Open
September 27 vs. Bandys*, W 30-23
October 4 at West Lincoln*, L 28-27
October 11 vs. Lake Norman Charter*, W 56-0
October 18 at North Lincoln*, L 42-0
October 25 vs. East Lincoln*, W 28-26
November 1 vs. Newton-Conover*, W 29-28, 2OT
November 8 at Lincolnton*, W 49-16


Newton-Conover (South Fork Athletic)


August 23 vs. Bunker Hill, W 44-14
August 30 - Open
September 6 at Hickory, W 31-6
September 13 at Hendersonville, L 38-31
September 20 vs. Burns, L 49-21
September 27 vs. Lincolnton*, W 34-12
October 4 at Bandys*, W 36-13
October 11 vs. West Lincoln*, W 37-34
October 18 at Lake Norman Charter*, W 50-7
October 25 vs. North Lincoln*, L 43-7
November 1 at Maiden*, L 29-28, 2OT
November 8 vs. East Lincoln*, W 42-21


Patton (Northwestern Foothills)


August 23 at North Buncombe, L 60-20
August 30 vs. R-S Central, L 41-13
September 6 at McDowell, W 3-0
September 13 vs. Freedom, L 48-12
September 20 - Open
September 27 vs. Fred T. Foard*, L 26-14
October 4 at Draughn*, L 44-6
October 11 vs. East Burke*, W 49-21
October 18 at West Iredell*, L 25-8
October 25 vs. West Caldwell*, W 27-15
November 1 vs. Bunker Hill*, W 36-25, 2OT
November 8 at Hibriten*, L 52-0


South Caldwell (Northwestern)


August 23 at West Caldwell, W 60-7
August 30 at Maiden, W 14-13
September 6 vs. Bandys, L 34-24
September 16 at Hibriten, L 35-8
September 20 at R-S Central, W 44-43
September 27 at Watauga*, L 56-12
October 4 - Open
October 11 at McDowell*, W 50-10
October 18 vs. Freedom*, L 52-34
October 25 vs. Hickory*, L 40-30
November 1 at St. Stephens*, L 29-28
November 8 vs. Alexander Central*, L 41-12


St. Stephens (Northwestern)


August 23 vs. Bandys, L 36-15
August 30 at Bunker Hill, W 21-13
September 6 - Open
September 13 at Maiden, L 34-7
September 20 vs. Fred T. Foard, W 26-21
September 27 at Freedom*, L 48-12
October 4 vs. McDowell*, W 28-7
October 11 at North Iredell, W 35-14
October 18 vs. Watauga*, L 67-14
October 25 at Alexander Central*, L 30-16
November 1 vs. South Caldwell*, W 29-28
November 8 vs. Hickory*, L 37-34


West Caldwell (Northwestern Foothills)


August 23 at South Caldwell, L 60-7
August 30 at North Wilkes, L 52-7
September 6 vs. North Lincoln, L 51-7
September 16 vs. Ashe County, L 46-0
September 20 - Open
September 27 vs. East Burke*, L 35-12
October 4 vs. Hibriten*, L 52-0
October 11 at West Iredell*, L 30-19
October 18 vs. Fred T. Foard*, W 14-13
October 25 at Patton*, L 27-15
November 1 vs. Draughn*, L 48-13
November 8 at Bunker Hill*, L 34-13

News Arrest Disclaimer:
The individuals depicted have been arrested but not convicted at the time of story postings. This information does not infer or imply guilt of any actions or activity other than their arrest. We make no warranty or guaranty as to the accuracy of this data.

Long Communications, LLC. All Rights Reserved
526 Main Avenue SE, Hickory, NC 28602 - Phone: 828-322-1290 - Fax: 828-322-8256