Rutherford County-6
Caldwell County- 4

Caldwell County-5
Rutherford County-4 /10 innings

Ricardo Valencia hit a walk-off single with one out in the 10th inning, as the Hickory Crawdads topped the Augusta GreenJackets 5-4 on Thursday.

Alex Kowalczyk scored the game-winning run after he led off the inning with a single, advanced to second on a wild pitch and then went to third on a single by Valencia.

The GreenJackets tied the game 4-4 in the top of the eighth when Adam Sonabend hit an RBI double, bringing home Sandro Fabian.

Hickory starter Edgar Arredondo allowed one run and three hits over six innings. He also struck out two and walked one. Kaleb Fontenot (3-2) got the win with 2 2/3 innings of scoreless relief while Nolan Riggs (1-3) took the loss in the South Atlantic League game.

Yeyson Yrizarri doubled twice and singled, driving in three runs in the win. Kowalczyk doubled and singled twice.

Lenoir-Rhyne University’s Haylea Salamon has been named to the 2016-17 CoSIDA Academic All-America® NCAA Division II Second Team for Women’s Track and Field and Cross Country.  CoSIDA is the College Sports Information Directors of America.

­­­­

Salamon, a junior from Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, CANADA, earns Academic All-America accolades for the second straight year.  Salamon is an exercise major with a grade point average of 3.93.

 

This indoor season, Salamon earned All-Southeast Region accolades in both the shot put and weight throw and established a school record in the shot put (40’1") at the Mountaineer Open in Boone, N.C., in the middle of January.

 

In outdoor track and field, Salamon was named the 2015 South Atlantic Conference Women's Freshman Of The Year and the 2015 and 2016 SAC Women’s Field Athlete Of the Year.  In addition, Salamon holds the school record in the discus (154’11”) and won the event two years in a row – 2015 and 2016 – at the South Atlantic Conference Championships.

 

At the 2015 NCAA Division II Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Allendale, Mich., Salamon was named a Second-Team All-American after finishing 12th in the discus.

 

Salamon was also a member of the Canadian Junior National Team and placed eighth in the women’s discus at the 2015 Pan-Am Junior Games in Edmonton, Alberta, CANADA.

 

Twenty of the 45 members of the 2016-17 CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country teams have at least a 3.90 G.P.A., with nine student-athletes maintaining a perfect 4.00 G.P.A. The 15 members of the first team have an average G.P.A. of 3.90.

 

The 2016-17 CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country teams consisted of 13 student-athletes who made repeat appearances on the team, including four student-athletes who received their third appearance on the list.

 

2016-17 CoSIDA Academic All-America®

Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country

NCAA Division II

 

FIRST TEAM

Sabrina Anderson, Slippery Rock, Gr., Warren, Pa., 3.91, 4.00 (G), MBA (G) / Exercise Science (UG)

Jamie Ashcroft, Alaska Anchorage, Sr., Shawnigan Lake, B.C., 3.85, Health Science

Breanna Colbenson, Minnesota Duluth, Sr., Elmwood, Wis., 3.89, Physical Education

Bethany Drake, Western Washington, Gr., Sandy, Ore., 3.87, 4.00 (G), Master In Teaching (G) / Art (UG)

Olivia Esbenshade, Cedarville, Sr., Marietta, Pa., 3.82, Nursing

Lacey Herbert, Oklahoma Baptist, Sr., Perryton, Texas, 4.00, Elementary Education

Summer Hill, California (Pa.), Jr., Honesdale, Pa., 3.89, Sport Management

Alyssa Johnson, Wingate, Sr., San Jose, Calif., 4.00, Elementary Education

Carsyn Koch, Cedarville, Jr., Washburn, Maine, 3.54, Nursing

Marissa McCay, Humboldt State, Sr., McKinleyville, Calif., 3.83, Liberal Studies / Elementary Education

Carly Muscaro, Merrimack, Sr., Ashland, Mass., 3.88, Criminology

Natalie O'Keefe, Southwest Baptist, Sr., Granite City, Ill., 4.00, Art

Georgia Porter, Western State Colorado, Sr., Stevenson, Wash., 4.00, Recreation & Outdoor Education

Stachia Reuwsaat, Chadron State, Sr., Black Hawk, S.D., 3.97, Legal Studies (Pre-Law)

Cheyenne Thompson, Montevallo, Sr., Chelsea, Ala., 4.00, Biochemistry

 

SECOND TEAM

Kaitlyn Barber, Walsh, Jr., Toledo, Ohio, 3.96, Pre-Physical Therapy (Biology)

Sarah Berger, Walsh, Jr., Wadsworth, Ohio, 3.90, Pre-Med Biology

Thalie Carmigniani, Lynn, Gr., Tours, France, 3.99, 4.00 (G), Financial Valuation (G) / Business (UG)

Michaela Dendinger, Wayne State (Neb.), Jr., Coleridge, Neb., 3.63, Biology

Kendra Foley, Grand Valley State, Sr., Noblesville, Ind., 3.54, Communication Studies

Mel Herl, Chadron State, Gr., Eaton, Colo., 3.79, 3.78 (G), Organizational Management

Brittany Kallenberger, Central Missouri, Sr., Lee's Summit, Mo., 3.81, Design & Drafting Technology

Alicja Konieczek, Western State, Colorado, So., Zsrit Powodowo, Poland, 3.78, Exercise & Sports Science

Molly Montonye, Minnesota State Moorhead, Sr., Graceville, Minn., 3.96, Medical Technology

Colett Rampf, Saint Leo, Sr., Premnitz, Germany, 3.78, Economics

Emily Roberts, Southern Indiana, Jr., Fredericktown, Ohio, 3.82, Exercise Science (Occupational Therapy)

Haylea Salamon, Lenoir-Rhyne, Jr., Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, 3.93, Exercise Science

Emily Sechrist, Oklahoma Baptist, Jr., Hillsboro, Kan., 4.00, Special Education

Kendra Smith, Lindenwood, Sr., Whitby, Ontario, 3.88, Marketing

Emi Trost, Minnesota Duluth, Jr., Goodhue, Minn., 3.76, Exercise Science

Lenoir-Rhyne University Head Volleyball Coach Dave Markland has signed six recruits for the 2017 campaign.  The Bears welcome Madison Asher, Maggie Bogart, Angelica Hernandez, Taylor Prall, Megan Treadway and Taylor Walton.

 

"I'm very excited about this class," said Markland.  "This group fills a variety of needs and every position is covered.  All these student-athletes are top-notch academically and will be excellent representatives of Lenoir-Rhyne University."

 

Asher (Abingdon, Va.) is a three-time first-team all-conference honoree and a two-time all-region selection who graduated as Abingdon High School's all-time leader in kills.  Asher was also a member of the VHSL All-Star Team and was Team Most Valuable Player.  Asher was a member of the Tri Cities Extreme Travel Team as well.

 

Bogart (Shawnee, Kan.) was an Eastern Kansas League honorable mention selection in 2016 was named to the All-State Academic Team twice (2015 and 2016).  Bogart also played club volleyball for Final Slam 18s.

 

Hernandez (San Juan, Puerto Rico) was named most outstanding player for Colegio Espíritu Santo.  Hernandez's club teams were GVA (Guaynabo Volleyball Academy), VB Rags and Borinquen Coqui.

 

Prall (Tipp City, Ohio) earned first-team all-league honors twice and is a two-time all-district selection.  Prall led Tippecanoe High School to the section and district championships in 2015.  Prall also played club volleyball for Elevation out of Mason, Ohio.  An outstanding all-around athlete, Prall also earned all-conference accolades in both women's basketball and women's track and field.

 

Treadway (Valdese, N.C.) was Team MVP and an all-conference honoree for Jimmy C. Draughn High School.  Her club team, BEVC Kryptonite, was coached by former Lenoir-Rhyne player and assistant Meredith Lutz and current player Kathryn Sizemore.

 

Walton (Advance, N.C.) was an all-league and team most valuable player for Davie County High School.  Walton also played for the Piedmont Volleyball Club.

 

Lenoir-Rhyne opens the 2017 season on Friday, September 1, against Saint Leo (11:30 a.m.) and American International (4:30 p.m.) in the Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational in Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Lenoir-Rhyne University Head Women’s Soccer Coach Gary Higgins has officially released the Bears’ 2017 schedule.

Lenoir-Rhyne (13-5-2 overall, 8-2-1 South Atlantic Conference) is looking to build on last year’s league regular season championship crown and subsequent berth in the NCAA Division II Playoffs.

“We are very excited for the upcoming season,” said Higgins. “We are looking to build on a strong 2016 campaign and are looking forward to a very challenging schedule.”

The Bears will play nine games at the Moretz Sports – Athletic Complex including non-conference opponents Limestone (Thursday, August 31, at 7:00 p.m., in the opener), Mount Olive (Wednesday, September 6, at 7:00 p.m.), Lees-McRae (Wednesday, September 27, at 7:00 p.m.) and Saint Leo (Tuesday, October 10, at 2:00 p.m.).

In the opener, the Bears will take on a Saints’ squad which went 18-2 on the year, earned a playoff berth and finished with a No. 22 national ranking. In addition, Saint Leo (13-4-1) also played in the NCAA Division II Tournament.

The league portion of the schedule begins on Wednesday, September 13, against Catawba in Salisbury, N.C., at 5:00 p.m.

Lenoir-Rhyne shared the league title last year with Tusculum (10-5-3) and Carson-Newman (17-4-1). The Bears host the Pioneers on Saturday, September 16, at 5:00 p.m., before traveling to Jefferson City, Tenn., to take on Carson-Newman on Wednesday, September 20, at 5:00 p.m. The Eagles were a playoff team in 2016 as well.

“We had five to six freshmen starting almost every game last season so we are looking forward to them having a little more experience as well as some talented players joining our program,” added Higgins.

Lenoir-Rhyne returns sophomore forward Abigael McGarel (Morristown, Tenn.), last year’s league freshman of the year, and all-league senior defender Helen Ramsey (Port Saint Lucie, Fla.).

“We have eight incoming players with a good mix of freshman and transfers so hopefully we can hit the ground running and have another successful year,” added Higgins, the 2016 SAC Coach Of The Year.

“As always, we have given ourselves a very tough schedule and will play some quality regional opposition. Our conference is always strong with at least three of four teams pushing for a national ranking each year.”

“We hope to see our loyal fan base cheering on the Bears as we look to defend our conference championship and hopefully represent Lenoir-Rhyne University on the national stage once again.”

Caldwell County- 13
Taylorsville- 5

Taylorsville 6
Burke County 3

Henderson 3
Hickory 2

Henderson 12

Hickory 11  

Asheville 6 

Caldwell County 5

The Lenoir-Rhyne University Volleyball Team has officially released its 2017 schedule.

 

The Bears, 12-18 and 10-12 in South Atlantic Conference play last fall, will be looking to bounce back from their stellar 2015 campaign in which Lenoir-Rhyne won the SAC Championship Tournament and advanced to the finals of the Southeast Regionals for the first time ever.

 

Lenoir-Rhyne, under 15-year mentor Dave Markland, opens the season at the Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational (September 1 and 2) in Fort Lauderdale, Fla.  The Bears will be facing Saint Leo, American International, Nova Southeastern and Saint Anselm.  Saint Leo (20-11) earned a berth in the playoffs.

 

The Bears’ home opener is scheduled for Saturday, September 9, at 2:00 p.m., against Lees-McRae at Shuford Memorial Gymnasium.  LR will play 12 games at home in 2017.

 

Lenoir-Rhyne opens league play on Tuesday, September 12, at 7:00 p.m., against Anderson in Anderson, S.C.

 

A pair of South Atlantic Conference schools – Queens (22-9) and Wingate (29-5) – punched tickets to the NCAA Division II Playoffs last season.  The Bears host the Bulldogs (Thursday, September 28, at 7:00 p.m.) and the Royals (Saturday, September 30, at 2:00 p.m.) in back-to-back contests.

 

When 75 percent of your matches are against South Atlantic Conference opponents, every year is tough,” said Markland.  “This season, we also travel to Florida in September for a tournament that will include nationally-ranked teams as well as hosting two traditionally strong programs from the Southeast Region.  Our 2017 schedule will be very challenging.”

 

Lenoir-Rhyne is led by a pair of all-league honorees:  senior middle blocker Emily Steele (Greenville, N.C.) and senior outside hitter Brooke Redmond (Statesville, N.C.).  Steele had 242 kills and a team-leading 109 blocks last year while Redmond totaled 282 kills, 243 digs and 35 blocks.

 

Lenoir-Rhyne looks to keep the momentum going after strong finish last year when the Bears won five of their last six matches including three straight victories over first-place league opponents. 

 

2017 Lenoir-Rhyne Volleyball Schedule

 

Date       Day        Opponent                   Site                 Time

 

Sept. 1    Fri.       !Saint Leo                 Fort Lauderdale, Fla. 11:30 a.m.

Sept. 1    Fri.       !American International    Fort Lauderdale, Fla. 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 2    Sat.       !Nova Southeastern         Fort Lauderdale, Fla. 2:00 p.m.

Sept. 2    Sat.       !Saint Anselm              Fort Lauderdale, Fla. 7:00 p.m.

Sept. 9    Sat.       Lees-McRae                 Hickory, N.C.        2:00 p.m.

Sept. 12   Tues.      #Anderson                  Anderson, S.C.       7:00 p.m.

Sept. 15   Fri.       #Tusculum                  Hickory, N.C.        7:00 p.m.

Sept. 19   Tues.      #Catawba                   Hickory, N.C.        7:00 p.m.

Sept. 22   Fri.       #Carson-Newman             Jefferson City, Tenn. 7:00 p.m.

Sept. 23   Sat.       #Lincoln Memorial          Harrogate, Tenn.           2:00 p.m.

Sept. 28   Thurs.     #Wingate                   Hickory, N.C.        7:00 p.m.

Sept. 30   Sat.       #Queens                    Hickory, N.C.        2:00 p.m.

Oct. 3     Tues.      #Mars Hill                 Hickory, N.C.        7:00 p.m.

Oct. 6     Fri.       #Newberry                  Newberry, S.C.       7:00 p.m.

Oct. 7     Sat.       #Coker                     Hartsville, S.C.           2:00 p.m.

Oct. 11    Wed.       #Anderson                  Hickory, N.C.        7:00 p.m.

Oct. 13    Fri.       Francis Marion             Hickory, N.C.        7:00 p.m.

Oct. 20    Fri.       #Tusculum                  Greeneville, Tenn.   7:00 p.m.

Oct. 24    Tues.      #Catawba                   Salisbury, N.C.      7:00 p.m.

Oct. 27    Fri.       #Carson-Newman             Hickory, N.C.        7:00 p.m.

Oct. 28    Sat.       #Lincoln Memorial          Hickory, N.C.        2:00 p.m.

Nov. 2     Thurs.     #Wingate                   Wingate, N.C.        7:00 p.m.

Nov. 4     Sat.       #Queens                    Charlotte, N.C.      2:00 p.m.

Nov. 7     Tues.      #Mars Hill                 Mars Hill, N.C.      7:00 p.m.

Nov. 10    Fri.       #Newberry                  Hickory, N.C.        6:00 p.m.

Nov. 11    Sat.       #Coker                     Hickory, N.C.        2:00 p.m.

Nov. 14    Tues.      2017 SAC Championship      Higher Seeds         TBA

                     (Quarterfinals)

Nov. 17-18 Fri.-Sat.  2017 SAC Championship      Jefferson City, Tenn. TBA

                     (Semifinals and Finals)             

 

Home matches are boldfaced

# South Atlantic Conference match

! Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational

Head Coach:  Dave Markland

Lenoir-Rhyne University Head Men’s Soccer Coach Jack Winter has announced the 2017 schedule for the Bears. 

 

The schedule includes eight home games at the Moretz Sports – Athletic Complex in addition to a home exhibition contest on Saturday, August 19, against Montreat at 5:00 p.m., to kick off the season.  LR also faces NCAA Division I Gardner-Webb in an exhibition on Tuesday, August 22, at 7:00 p.m., in Boiling Springs, N.C.

 

Lenoir-Rhyne went 12-5-3 overall in 2016 including a 7-3-1 mark in South Atlantic Conference play and earned a berth in the NCAA Division II Playoffs for the first time in 10 years.  LR advanced to the second round of the playoffs before falling to Pfeiffer.

 

After a very successful 2016 season, we are extremely excited about this year,” said LR Head Men’s Soccer Coach Jack Winter.  “It is always important for us to add some tough regional games to our very competitive conference schedule.”

 

The Bears open the season on Friday, September 1, at 7:00 p.m., on the road against USC Aiken before hosting Lander in the home opener on Sunday, September 3, at 7:00 p.m.

 

Lenoir-Rhyne also hosts Limestone on Saturday, September 9, at 7:00 p.m., in a key Southeast Region showdown.  Both the Bearcats (14-4-1) and the Saints (16-4) were playoff teams in 2016.

 

The league portion of the schedule opens on Wednesday, September 13, at 7:30 p.m., against long-time rival Catawba in Salisbury, N.C.

 

Lenoir-Rhyne also hosts Tusculum (16-4), an NCAA Division II Playoff Team with a final national ranking of No. 24, on Saturday, September 16, beginning at 7:30 p.m.

 

Lenoir-Rhyne will also travel to Wingate, the 2016 NCAA Division II National Champions, for a conference showdown on Saturday, October 21, at 7:30 p.m.

 

As usual, the South Atlantic Conference will continue to improve year by year as shown by its universities prevalence in the NCAA Division II Tournament every year,” added Winter.

 

Lenoir-Rhyne returns the 2016 SAC Player Of The Year in senior forward Ismael Noumansana (Bamako, MALI) and junior forward Marc Fernandez (Barcelona, SPAIN), an all-league forward.  Noumansana led the league in goals scored (17) and total points (35) while Fernandez total four goals, a team-high nine assists and 17 points.

 

We will be looking to improve on our away record this year while maintaining our home dominance,” said Winter.  “We have always felt comfortable and confident at the Moretz Sports – Athletic Complex.”

 

With the addition of 11 new players this year, our biggest challenge will be the smooth transition of our new members into the processes and systems we have at Lenoir-Rhyne.  I am very excited about this group of young men, both returning and new.  I hope to see everyone’s continued support on the sidelines this year.”

 

2017 Lenoir-Rhyne Men's Soccer Schedule

 

Date       Day        Opponent                  Site                 Time     

 

Aug. 19    Sat.       Montreat (Exhibition)      Hickory, N.C.        5:00 p.m.

Aug. 22    Tues.      Gardner-Webb (Exhibition)  Boiling Springs, N.C. 7:00 p.m.

Sept. 1    Fri.       USC Aiken                 Aiken, S.C.          7:00 p.m.

Sept. 3    Sun.       Lander                     Hickory, N.C.        7:00 p.m.

Sept. 9    Sat.       Limestone                 Hickory, N.C.        7:00 p.m.

Sept. 13   Wed.       #Catawba                  Salisbury, N.C.      7:30 p.m.

Sept. 16   Sat.       #Tusculum                 Hickory, N.C.        7:30 p.m.

Sept. 20   Wed.       #Carson-Newman            Jefferson City, Tenn. 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 23   Sat.       #Lincoln Memorial          Harrogate, Tenn.           3:30 p.m.

Sept. 27   Wed.       Lees-McRae                Hickory, N.C.        5:00 p.m.

Sept. 30   Sat.       #Queens                    Charlotte, N.C.      7:30 p.m.

Oct. 4     Wed.       #Mars Hill                Hickory, N.C.        5:00 p.m.

Oct. 7     Sat.       #Anderson                 Hickory, N.C.        7:30 p.m.

Oct. 11    Wed.       Flagler                    Savannah, Ga.        2:00 p.m.

Oct. 14    Sat.       Francis Marion             Florence, S.C.       7:00 p.m.

Oct. 18    Wed.       #Coker                     Hickory, N.C.        7:30 p.m.

Oct. 21    Sat.       #Wingate                   Wingate, N.C.        7:30 p.m.

Oct. 28    Sat.       #Newberry                 Hickory, N.C.        4:30 p.m.

Oct. 31    Tues.      2017 SAC Men’s Soccer      Higher Seeds         TBA

                     Championship (Quarterfinals)

Nov. 3     Fri.      2017 SAC Men’s Soccer      Rock Hill, S.C.^           TBA

                     Championship (Semifinals)

Nov. 5     Sun.       2017 SAC Men’s Soccer      Rock Hill, S.C.^           TBA

                     Championship (Finals)

Lenoir-Rhyne’s Thomas St. Clair Earns 2017 All-State Baseball Honors

Senior from Winston-Salem, N.C., was drafted by the St. Louis Cardinals

Hickory, N.C. – Lenoir-Rhyne University’s Thomas St. Clair has been named to the 2017 NCCSIA College Division All-State Baseball Second Team. NCCSIA is the North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association.

St. Clair, a senior starting pitcher from Winston-Salem, N.C., was taken in the 2017 Major League Baseball Draft by the St. Louis Cardinals in the 24th round as the 724th selection. St. Clair was the seventh player drafted in school history.

St. Clair had one of the best seasons in school history this past spring as he finished with a 10-4 record, a 2.28 earned run average and a school-record 116 strikeouts in addition to being named the 2017 South Atlantic Conference Pitcher Of The Year.

St. Clair, a first-team all-region selection as well, set the school single-game record for strikeouts (17) in a 3-0 win over Anderson on Friday, February 24, in Anderson, S.C.

St. Clair’s accolades also include pitcher-of-the-week honors four times by the league, twice by the region and once on the Division II national level by the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association (NCBWA).

In addition, St. Clair finished with 284 strikeouts – three off tying the school career mark – and went the distance three times in 2017.

Nominees were submitted by North Carolina sports information professionals and voted on by the NCCSIA members.

Founded in 2002, The North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association (NCCSIA) is comprised of sports information professionals from NCAA Division I, II, III, NAIA and independent institutions from the state of North Carolina.

The purpose of the organization is to promote collegiate athletics at all schools. Membership is open to anyone affiliated with a college, university or conference located in North Carolina, and whose area of responsibility lies within sports information.

NCCSIA selects all-state teams in the University (Division I) and College (Division II, III, NAIA) divisions for men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s soccer, volleyball, softball and baseball.

North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association

2017 College Division All-State Baseball Teams

FIRST TEAM

C - Andrew Webster, Barton

DP - Zack Mozingo, Mount Olive

INF - Calvin Hawke, Barton

INF - Hunter Merrill, Mars Hill

INF - Drew Ellis, Mount Olive

INF - Ethan Baucom, UNC Pembroke

OF - Luke Setzer, Catawba

OF - Roberto Rivera, UNC Pembroke

OF - Nick Debo, UNC Pembroke

RP - Zack Mozingo, Mount Olive

RP - Bryan Blanton, Catawba

SP - Austin Hutchison, Mount Olive

SP - Anthony Burke, UNC Pembroke

SECOND TEAM

C - Zac Almond, Catawba

DP - Stibel Aleman Saba, UNC Pembroke

INF - Ricky Surum, Mount Olive

INF - Zack Cooper, Chowan

INF - Trevor Denton, Guilford

INF - Kyle Smith, Catawba

OF - Randy Norris, Winston-Salem State

OF - Brett Brubaker, Mars Hill

OF - Troy Maslowski, Barton

RP - Zack Cooper, Chowan

RP - Kyle Ramsey, UNC Pembroke

SP - Thomas St. Clair, Lenoir-Rhyne

SP - Bruce Zimmermann, Mount Olive

Page 1 of 77

News Arrest Disclaimer:
The individuals depicted have been arrested but not convicted at the time of story postings. This information does not infer or imply guilt of any actions or activity other than their arrest. We make no warranty or guaranty as to the accuracy of this data.

© 2017 Long Communications, LLC. All Rights Reserved
526 Main Avenue SE, Hickory, NC 28602 - Phone: 828-322-1290 - Fax: 828-322-8256