Sports

Sports (1185)

Appalachian State University men's tennis (11-10) earned the seventh seed for the 2018 Sun Belt Championship held in Peachtree City, Ga. at the Peachtree City Tennis Center, as announced by the conference office on Tuesday.

 

App State will face second-seeded Louisiana on Friday evening at 6:30 p.m. The winner will advance to the semifinals to play the winner of No. 3 seed South Alabama and No. 6 seed UT Arlington on Saturday at 3 p.m.

 

The Mountaineers finished the regular season with an 11-10 record and are coming off a thrilling 4-3 win over Davidson to snap a four-game skid. App State is 1-3 in the Sun Belt Tournament with the lone win coming in 2016 against then-No. 3 seed Troy.

 

Last season, the Apps fell to No. 2 seed South Alabama in the opening round last season.

 

Scott Webster (Perth, Australia/Scotch College) boasts a team-best 15-4 singles record, which the 15 wins are the second most in his career and the highest since his freshman campaign. The senior Australian and Milo Bargeron (Chislehurst, England/Bullerswood) are 14-4 as the top duo in the lineup. Scott and Bargeron are a stellar 23-7 as a duo since last season.

 

Ben Webster (Perth, Australia/Scotch College) is the other Mountaineer with at least 10 singles wins, as he is 11-9 on the year. Ben and Alex Pavkovich (Queensland, Australia/Mansfield State) have also been a formidable duo with a 14-5 showing as the No. 2 tandem in the lineup.

 

Pavkovich won a career-high nine matches in the regular season, while Bargeron has eight victories. App State is 61-58 (.513) in singles action this season and an excellent 34-20 (.630) in doubles.

 

Louisiana is 18-9 and 1-1 in the Sun Belt this season and is 7-1 over its last eight matches going into the tournament. The Ragin' Cajuns are coming off a 4-1 setback to then-No. 61 Georgia State. Six different athletes have at least 10 singles victories with Elio Lago and Pearse Dolan each boasting a team-high 17 wins. Louisiana is 92-55 (.626) in singles. Pierce Gilheany and Dolan are 10-2 in doubles to lead the Ragin' Cajuns, while Arthur Libaud and Jamie Fraser are 9-6. In doubles, Louisiana is 31-20 (.608).

Lenoir-Rhyne University’s Saidah Hardwick has been named the AstroTurf South Atlantic Conference Women’s Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week, league officials announced earlier today.

 

Hardwick, a freshman from Rolesville, N.C., won the women’s 400-meter dash in a school-record time of 56.15 seconds this past weekend at the Catamount Classic on the campus of Western Carolina University.

 

Hardwick was also part of the Bears’ 400-meter relay squad which placed second overall in 46.68 seconds.

 

Hardwick is also an USTFCCCA NCAA Division II All-Southeast Region Indoor Women’s Track and Field honoree in both the 400-meter dash and the 1,600-meter relay. Hardwick holds the school indoor record in the women’s 400-meter dash as well (57.86).

 

Queens’ Ella Fox was named the AstroTurf SAC Women’s Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week.

 

The Lenoir-Rhyne Track and Field Teams will next compete in the 2018 South Atlantic Conference Outdoor Championships on Thursday, April 19, and Friday, April 20, at the Irwin Belk Track on the campus of Johnson C. Smith University in Charlotte, N.C.

The thunder roared again in the Catawba Valley, not for rain but the engines fired at the Birthplace of the NASCAR Stars, Hickory Motor Speedway , on Saturday for a full slate of NASCAR Whelen All-American Series action.

Leading off the night would be the NASCAR Whelen All American Series Late Models for the first of two 40 lap features. Three previous NASCAR Whelen All American Hickory Motor Speedway Track Champions would take their spot in the field. Grabbing the top spot in qualifying would be the 2018 Hickory Motor Speedway Track Champion, Ryan Millington in the #17, with Dexter Canipe in the #5 to his outside. The second row would be made up of Austin McDaniel in the #12 and Kres VanDyke in the #15. Millington would jump to the early lead as Canipe would give close chase until engine problems would cause him to spend a lengthy amount of time in the pits, losing several laps to the leader. McDaniel and VanDyke would give chase but not be able to hold off challengers from behind. The #55 of Zack Bruenger would work his way through the field and grab the second position, giving chase to the leader. Evan Swilling in the #18 would also work his way through the field and settle into third place behind Bruenger. Millington would go on to take the win with Bruenger coming home in 2nd. Swilling would hold off McDaniel for a podium finish in 3rd with McDaniel settling for 4th. Mitch Walker in the #29 would make a hard charge through the field but would settle for 5th.

Next up would see the Cosmo Motors Street Stocks roar to life for their 30 lap feature. Jeff Sparks in the #7 would take the pole position with multi-time track champion Kevin Eby in the #03 to his outside. Sparks would set a fast pace and the battle would be on behind him to determine who would give chase. Eby would do battle with Marshall Sutton in the #64 and Mark Whitten in the #77. The trio would keep the crowd on their feet with the scuffle but Sutton would eventually separate and give chase to the leader. Sparks would prove too tough and take the win with Sutton taking 2nd. Whitten would grab 3rd with Eby finishing 4th and Ethan Johnson in the #2 finishing 5th.

Round #2 of the Paramount Kia 'Big 10' Challenge series for the Paramount Auto Group Limited Late Models and their 50 lap feature would be next on the schedule. The front row starting spots would be a family affair with cousins Tyler Gregory in the #7 in the top spot and Dylon Wilson in the #4 on the outside. Gregory and Wilson would battle for the top spot and bragging rights at the family reunion with a spirited side by side battle. Gregory would nose ahead with Wilson tucking in close behind. As the laps wore down a car slowing on the front stretch with a flat tire and the leader, Gregory, decelerated to avoid a collision. Wilson would capitalize on the situation and move to the lead with the #12 of Mason Ludwig moving by as well. Ludwig would keep his momentum and put pressure on Wilson for the lead and move to the top spot. Ludwig would go on to grab his first victory at the famed 3/8 mile oval. Wilson would take the runner up spot with Pat Rachels moving up to finish 3rd. Josh Kossek in the #44 would come home in 4th while the #14 of Vince Midas would finish 5th.

The Carolina Custom Golf Carts 4-Cylinders would hit the track next for their 25 lap slugfest. Brian Mundy in the #6 would set the fast time with season opening winner Dennis Ward in the #25 starting in second. Mundy and Ward would battle side by side with Ward finally pulling ahead. Several incidents would slow the race with a serious incident involving Robbie Trivette in the #11 and the #09 of Randy Canipe occurring on the backstretch, but both drivers would be okay and walk away. The #29 of Allison Houston would make her way to the front and take the win. Mundy would finish 2nd with Ward ending up 3rd. Donn Wardo in the #59 and Canipe would finish out the top.

Rolling off next would see the Hickory Vintage Racers doing battle for 25 laps. It would be an all-Bill front row with Bill Webb in the #16 on the pole and Bill Powell in the #71 to his outside. The elder statesman of the series, Bill Webb, would move to the front and stay there for the entire race to grab another victory, after recently celebrating his 83rd birthday. Powell would give close chase and come home in 2nd with Robert Webb in the #6 finishing the race in 3rd.

The NASCAR Whelen All American Series Late Models would finish up their double-header with their second 40 lap feature of the night. With a 10 car invert from the finish of race #1 Monty Cox in the #21 would start from the top spot while NHRA Pro Stock competitor Tanner Gray in the #15 would take a week to run with his NASCAR motorsports family and start to Cox's outside. Cox and Gray would pace the field side by side for the first couple laps but Cox would move ahead with Gray close behind. First race winner Ryan Millington in the #17 would make a hard charge towards the front but contact would send him spinning and he would have to make the long trip all over again. Evan Swilling in the #18 would make the move to the top spot late in the race while Zach Bruenger in the #55 would follow close behind with Dexter Canipe Jr. in the #5 breathing down his neck. Bruenger would get around Swilling and bring Canipe with him. Bruenger would hang on to grab his first NASCAR Whelen All American Series Late Model victory and celebrate in furious fashion in victory lane. Canipe would hold on for 2nd while Millington would make the long trek back through the field a second time to finish 3rd. Cox would grab the 4th finishing position and Gray would show the great Hickory Motor Speedway crowd that he was not only fast in a straight line,but he could also turn left, ending his night with a top 5 finish in 5th.

Finishing off the night's events would be the Smash & Crash series with their 10 laps of controlled chaos and motoring mayhem. The much maligned tractor tire would make an appearance at the exit of turn 4 and would lead to several close calls and numerous contact. At the end of the evening the #5 of Joseph Hodges's would end up with his hood in the air and visiting victory lane as the winner.

Next week America's Most Famous Short Track will see the Must See Sprint Cars hit the track along with the USAC Midgets. In two weeks the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series returns to action with Lyndon R. Helton Attorney At Law Night at the races with a full slate of racing action scheduled, including: NWAAS Late Models, Paramount Auto Group Limited Late Models, One Design Super Trucks, Cosmo Motors Street Stocks, and the Carolina Custom Golf Cart 4-Cylinders.

Hickory Motor Speedway
Race Results for 4/14/2018
4-Cylinders - Feature
Finish
Car No
Driver
Hometown
DQ/DNS/DNF
1
29H
Allison Houston
Conover, NC
2
6M
Brian Mundy
Concord, NC
3
25
Dennis Ward
Hickory, NC
4
59
Donn Wardo
Harmony, NC
5
9
Randy Canipe
Maiden, NC
6
11
Robert Trivette
Newton, NC
4-Cylinders - Qualifying
Finish
Car No
Driver
Hometown
DQ/DNS/DNF
1
6M
Brian Mundy
Concord, NC
2
25
Dennis Ward
Hickory, NC
3
9
Randy Canipe
Maiden, NC
4
11
Robert Trivette
Newton, NC
5
29H
Allison Houston
Conover, NC
6
59
Donn Wardo
Harmony, NC
Classic Sportsman Racing - Feature
Finish
Car No
Driver
Hometown
DQ/DNS/DNF
1
16
Bill Webb
Statesville, NC
2
71P
Bill Powell
Newton, NC
3
6W
Robert Webb
Harmony, NC
Classic Sportsman Racing - Qualifying
Finish
Car No
Driver
Hometown
DQ/DNS/DNF
1
16
Bill Webb
Statesville, NC
2
71P
Bill Powell
Newton, NC
3
6W
Robert Webb
Harmony, NC
Late Model - Qualifying
Finish
Car No
Driver
Hometown
DQ/DNS/DNF
1
17M
Ryan Millington
Statesville, NC
2
5C
Dexter Canipe, Jr.
Conover, NC
3
12
Austin McDaniel
Harrisburg, NC
4
15V
Kres VanDyke
Abingdon, VA
5
29M
Mitch Walker
Newton, NC
6
21
Monty Cox
Granite Falls, NC
7
55B
Zachary Bruenger
Granite Falls, NC
8
9W
Charlie Watson
Lenoir, NC
9
18S
Evan Swilling
Cohutta, GA
10
95H
Jacob Heafner
Dallas, NC
11
1P
Nolan Pope
,
12
15G
Tanner Gray
,
13
12B
Annabeth Barnes Crum
Hiddenite, NC
14
51P
Jeremy Pelfrey
Lenoir, NC
15
15C
Sheflon Clay
Asheville, NC
16
57P
Bill Petroff
,
Late Model - Twin I
Finish
Car No
Driver
Hometown
DQ/DNS/DNF
1
17M
Ryan Millington
Statesville, NC
2
55B
Zachary Bruenger
Granite Falls, NC
3
18S
Evan Swilling
Cohutta, GA
4
12
Austin McDaniel
Harrisburg, NC
5
29M
Mitch Walker
Newton, NC
6
15V
Kres VanDyke
Abingdon, VA
7
9W
Charlie Watson
Lenoir, NC
8
15C
Sheflon Clay
Asheville, NC
9
15G
Tanner Gray
,
10
21
Monty Cox
Granite Falls, NC
11
95H
Jacob Heafner
Dallas, NC
12
51P
Jeremy Pelfrey
Lenoir, NC
13
1P
Nolan Pope
,
14
12B
Annabeth Barnes Crum
Hiddenite, NC
15
57P
Bill Petroff
,
16
5C
Dexter Canipe, Jr.
Conover, NC
Late Model - Twin II
Finish
Car No
Driver
Hometown
DQ/DNS/DNF
1
55B
Zachary Bruenger
Granite Falls, NC
2
5C
Dexter Canipe, Jr.
Conover, NC
3
17M
Ryan Millington
Statesville, NC
4
21
Monty Cox
Granite Falls, NC
5
15G
Tanner Gray
,
6
12
Austin McDaniel
Harrisburg, NC
7
15V
Kres VanDyke
Abingdon, VA
8
95H
Jacob Heafner
Dallas, NC
9
1P
Nolan Pope
,
10
51P
Jeremy Pelfrey
Lenoir, NC
11
15C
Sheflon Clay
Asheville, NC
12
12B
Annabeth Barnes Crum
Hiddenite, NC
13
29M
Mitch Walker
Newton, NC
14
57P
Bill Petroff
,
15
18S
Evan Swilling
Cohutta, GA
16
9W
Charlie Watson
Lenoir, NC
Limited Late Model - Feature
Finish
Car No
Driver
Hometown
DQ/DNS/DNF
1
12L
Mason Ludwig
N. Branch, MI
2
4W
Dylon Wilson
Taylorsville, NC
3
34
Pat Rachels
China Grove, NC
4
44
Josh Kossek
Tobaccoville, NC
5
14
Vince Midas
Catawba, NC
6
4H
Leland Honeyman
Mooresville, NC
7
23
Zachary Dabbs
Mooresville, NC
8
23D
Brendan Doyle
Harrisburg, NC
9
7G
Tyler Gregory
North Wilkesboro, NC
10
55P
Travis Powell
,
11
43P
Kenneth Pardue
Millers Creek, NC
12
00H
Andy Holt
Greensboro, NC
13
19C
Jessica Cann
,
14
12P
Gage Painter
Statesville, NC
15
15G
Taylor Gray
Mooresville, NC
16
57
Carter Davison
Elizabethton, TN
17
22L
Brandon Lemke
Eagle, WI
18
18D
Cody DeMarmels
Newton, NC
19
51H
Chris Huffman
Connelly Springs, NC
20
47J
Chase Janes
Harrisburg, NC
21
83
Chris Honeycutt
,
DNS
Limited Late Model - Qualifying
Finish
Car No
Driver
Hometown
DQ/DNS/DNF
1
7G
Tyler Gregory
North Wilkesboro, NC
2
4W
Dylon Wilson
Taylorsville, NC
3
34
Pat Rachels
China Grove, NC
4
12L
Mason Ludwig
N. Branch, MI
5
44
Josh Kossek
Tobaccoville, NC
6
12P
Gage Painter
Statesville, NC
7
23
Zachary Dabbs
Mooresville, NC
8
15G
Taylor Gray
Mooresville, NC
9
22L
Brandon Lemke
Eagle, WI
10
14
Vince Midas
Catawba, NC
11
4H
Leland Honeyman
Mooresville, NC
12
23D
Brendan Doyle
Harrisburg, NC
13
57
Carter Davison
Elizabethton, TN
14
18D
Cody DeMarmels
Newton, NC
15
43P
Kenneth Pardue
Millers Creek, NC
16
55P
Travis Powell
,
17
51H
Chris Huffman
Connelly Springs, NC
18
00H
Andy Holt
Greensboro, NC
19
19C
Jessica Cann
,
20
47J
Chase Janes
Harrisburg, NC
DNS
21
83
Chris Honeycutt
,
DNS
Smash & Crash - Feature
Finish
Car No
Driver
Hometown
DQ/DNS/DNF
1
5
Joseph Hodges
,
2
1
Ryan Austin
,
3
3
Matt Fox
,
4
30
Harlan Pruitt
,
5
17
Angie Cook
,
6
99
Cowboy Weaver
,
7
4
Justin Austin
Granite Falls, NC
8
15
Caleb Lineberger
,
DNS
9
61
Tim Stiener
,
DNS
Street Stocks - Feature
Finish
Car No
Driver
Hometown
DQ/DNS/DNF
1
7S
Jeff Sparks
Acworth, GA
2
64
Marshall Sutton
Burnsville, NC
3
77P
Mark Whitten
Hogtown, VA
4
3
Kevin Eby
Lenior, NC
5
2J
Ethan Johnson
Hudson, NC
6
74B
Jared Broadbent
Spruce Pine, NC
7
69
Trey Buff
Hickory, NC
8
18
Troy DeMarmels
Newton, NC
9
18R
Adam Rogers
,
DNS
10
9C
Chris Torrence
Denver, NC
DNS
11
4B
Todd Bradburry
Concord, NC
DNS
Street Stocks - Qualifying
Finish
Car No
Driver
Hometown
DQ/DNS/DNF
1
7S
Jeff Sparks
Acworth, GA
2
3
Kevin Eby
Lenior, NC
3
77P
Mark Whitten
Hogtown, VA
4
64
Marshall Sutton
Burnsville, NC
5
74B
Jared Broadbent
Spruce Pine, NC
6
2J
Ethan Johnson
Hudson, NC
7
69
Trey Buff
Hickory, NC
8
18
Troy DeMarmels
Newton, NC
9
18R
Adam Rogers
,
DNS
10
9C
Chris Torrence
Denver, NC
DNS
11
4B
Todd Bradburry
Concord, NC
DNS

Wednesday, 18 April 2018 07:47

Hickory Crawdads Pick Up Second Win

Written by

The Hickory Crawdads defeated the Lexington Legends 2-1 for their second win of the season in the series opener on Monday Night. The game lasted only 2 hours and fifteen minutes on an evening in which temperatures were in the low 40s.

Crawdads starting pitcher Reid Anderson pitched 6 2/3 innings of one run baseball. He allowed three hits, struck out 6 while walking none. Demarcus Evans held down the game in 1 1/3 shutout innings. Alex Speas recorded the save in a 4 strikeout inning.

Both Crawdads runs came in the bottom of the third inning. Right fielder Miguel Aparicio hit a run single that scored shortstop Yonny Hernandez and left fielder Eric Jenkins.

The lone run by the Legends came on a sacrifice fly by designated hitter MJ Melendez.

The Lenoir-Rhyne Women’s Golf Team now stands in eighth place after two rounds of play at the 2018 South Atlantic Conference Championship which continued Monday at The Members Club at Woodcreek.

 

The Bears have shot a 661 (+85) through two rounds on the par-72, 5,830-yard course while No. 15 Wingate leads with a 628 (+52) with 18 holes left to play.

 

Lenoir-Rhyne is led by junior Chelsea Mansel (Greer, S.C.), who is tied for 17th with a 163 (+19) while sophomore Laura Morrison (Leeds, UNITED KINGDOM) and junior Abbey Hartsell (Taylorsville, N.C.) are tied for 20th with a 164 (+20).

 

Wingate’s Warissa Puangchareon and Queens’ Cameryn Smith are tied for first after 36 holes with a ten-over 154.

 

The third and final round is scheduled for Tuesday.

 

2018 South Atlantic Conference

Women’s Golf Championship

April 15-17, 2018 – Second Round Results

Elgin, S.C.

Members Club at Woodcreek

 

Newberry College, host

 

Par: 72

Yards: 5,830

 

1. Wingate 628 (+52)

2t. Anderson 647 (+71)

2t. Tusculum 647 (+71)

4. Queens 651 (+75)

5. Coker 654 (+78)

6. Lincoln Memorial 657 (+81)

7. Carson-Newman 658 (+82)

8. Lenoir-Rhyne 661 (+85)

9. Newberry 673 (+97)

10. Catawba 676 (+100)

11. Mars Hill 753 (+177)

 

Lenoir-Rhyne’s Individuals

17t. Chelsea Mansel 163 (+19)

20t. Abbey Hartsell 164 (+20)

20t. Laura Morrison 164 (+20)

37t. Ainee O’Connor 170 (+26)

39. Jordan Young 171 (+27)

 

For the third time this year, Lenoir-Rhyne University’s Joe Buduo has been named the AstroTurf South Atlantic Conference Men’s Lacrosse Offensive Player of the Week.

 

Buduo, a junior attacker from Shrewsbury, Mass., totaled 12 points – eight goals and four assists – in leading Lenoir-Rhyne to a pair of South Atlantic Conference victories on the road over Catawba (20-11) and Mars Hill (14-6) last Wednesday and Saturday, respectively.

 

Buduo’s six goals against the Indians helped him become the school’s all-time single-season leader in goals scored and total points. Currently, Buduo leads the conference in goals (54) and is ranked second in the league in points (76).

 

Queens’ Griffin Stechmiller has been named AstroTurf South Atlantic Conference Men’s Lacrosse Defensive Player of the Week.

 

Lenoir-Rhyne (14-1, 7-0), ranked No. 3 in NCAA Division II once again this week, has clinched at least a share of its third straight South Atlantic Conference Regular Season Championship. LR hosts league-foe Coker for Senior Day on Saturday at 2:00 p.m., at Moretz Stadium. The Bears have won 23 straight league regular season games.

 

USILA NCAA Division II

Men’s Lacrosse Top 20 Poll

April 16, 2018

 

1. Le Moyne 12-0

2. Merrimack 10-1

3. Lenoir-Rhyne 14-1

4. Seton Hill 11-1

5. Saint Leo 11-1

6. Adelphi 8-2

7. Tampa 12-3

8. NYIT 8-4

9. Lake Erie 9-2

10. Colorado Mesa 12-2

11. Mercy 10-2

12. LIU Post 7-2

13. Florida Tech 9-4

14. Belmont Abbey 8-4

15. Mount Olive 10-4

16. Saint Anselm 6-3

17. Pace 5-5

18. Limestone 10-5

19. Mercyhurst 7-4

20. Rockhurst 13-2

Wednesday, 18 April 2018 07:42

Appalachian State Names Athletic Complex

Written by

Appalachian State University has named its on-campus athletics complex the Mark E. Ricks Athletics Complex, in recognition of the 1989 alum’s $10 million commitment to the university’s A Mountaineer Impact initiative. The commitment, announced in November 2017, represents the university’s largest outright gift to date.

The Ricks Athletics Complex comprises the athletics-focused footprint of campus that includes Kidd Brewer Stadium, Sofield Family Indoor Practice Facility, Appalachian Tennis Courts, Sywassink/Lloyd Family Stadium and Owens Field House. Sitting at the north end of Kidd Brewer Stadium, Owens Field House will soon be replaced with a new $38.2 million facility that will be a centerpiece of the growing athletics complex.

The new name has been placed atop the west stands at Kidd Brewer Stadium. The seven-floor building on the west side of the stadium, completed in 2009, currently serves as the hub of the athletics administrative offices as well as the football team’s locker room, offices, meeting rooms, strength & conditioning and athletic training areas.

A Mountaineer Impact was launched in February 2017 after Director of Athletics Doug Gillin completed a comprehensive review and evaluation of the university's athletics programs. The project goal is to provide a solid financial foundation for the university's athletics programs by raising, over a five-year period, commitments of $60 million in private support. Funds will be used to establish and endow scholarships, construct and enhance facilities and underwrite program needs to increase opportunities for comprehensive excellence for all student-athletes.

To date, the initiative has raised $30 million toward its $60 million goal.

A total of 32 student-athletes from North Carolina High School Athletic Association member schools were honored for their outstanding sportsmanship as winners of “Heart of a Champion” recognition on Saturday, April 14, 2018.

The sportsmanship recognition is part of the program offered by the NCHSAA Student Services Division and is sponsored by the North Carolina Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company. Mark Dreibelbis, NCHSAA Associate Commissioner, and Director of Sports, Championships and Student Services, Chiquana Dancy, administer the program.

Each of the NCHSAA member schools had the opportunity to nominate one male and one female student-athlete for the recognition. The students must have participated in at least one varsity sport or activity, including cheerleading, during the 2017-18 school year, have not been ejected from any contest, and must have demonstrated outstanding citizenship and sportsmanship during their high school careers.

The students filled out an application questionnaire and then a school official, such as the principal or athletic director, also provided an evaluation.

The students were honored Saturday at a luncheon at the Sheraton Chapel Hill Hotel. The award and luncheon are sponsored by NC Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company.

"We are always looking for ways to highlight student-athletes who exhibit good sportsmanship and role model the character traits we hope all student-athletes learn through education-based athletics,” said NCHSAA Commissioner Que Tucker. "We are proud of the achievements of this select group of student-athletes, both on and off the field."

Heart of a Champion Award winners for 2017-18

Gunnar Anderson from Alexander Central, nominated by Matt Wilson

Anna Bass from John A. Holmes, nominated by Wes Mattera

Madelyn Bates from Tuscola, nominated by Lisa Clifford

Abby Bland from East Rutherford, nominated by Sarah McKinney

Andrew Burciu from Ronald Reagan, nominated by Paul Hicks

Ty Causby from Patton, nominated by Dennis Brittain

Torrence Clark from Greene Central, nominated by Charles Harris

Raya Coley from Millbrook, nominated by Chris East

Travis Ferguson from North Wilkes, nominated by Michael Greene

Parker Greene from West Rowan, nominated by Todd Bell

Ashley Hawkins from North Iredell, nominated by Robert Thompson

Hannah Jennings from Madison, nominated by Jamie Pate

Preslyn Johnson from Cape Fear, nominated by Matt McLean

Rachel Kapiko from Topsail, nominated by Barry West

Drake Liles from North Iredell, nominated by Robert Thompson

Richard Lopez-Hernandez from Franklinton, nominated by Jeremy Crawford

Brandon Massey from C.E. Jordan, nominated by Rob McLamb

Christopher Matthews from Cape Fear, nominated by Matt McLean

Paul Miller from Greene Central, nominated by Allen Wooten

Michael Mull from East Rutherford, nominated by Clint Bland

John Payne from West Iredell, nominated by Mickey Jordan

Chloe Riley from High Point Central, nominated by Daniel Villa

Kassie Robakiewicz from Northern Guilford, nominated by Kim Furlough

Maddie Ruffing from C.E. Jordan, nominated by Mary Bailey

Leanna Sherrill from West Iredell, nominated by Mickey Jordan

Ty Snelson from Madison, nominated by Jamie Pate

Parker Spesock from High Point Central, nominated by Daniel Villa

Mirabella Valdiviezo from Asheville, nominated by Pamela Washington and Lance Abernathy

Benjamin Ward from John A. Holmes, nominated by Wes Mattera

Owen White from Jesse Carson, nominated by Todd Bell

Lauren Wright from A.C. Reynolds, nominated by Ashley Green

Victoria Young from North Wilkes, nominated by Michael Green

 

Sunday, 15 April 2018 23:15

Hickory Crawdads Contest Postponed

Written by

Sunday's Hickory Crawdads game against the West Virginia was postponed due to weather. The game will be made up as part of a double header on Friday, June 8 beginning at 5pm.

The Crawdads game tomorrow night at 6pm against the Lexington Legends is still on as scheduled. It is National Pajama Day so the Crawdads will be hosting a Tribute to Pajamas. Fans who wear their pajamas to the game will get a free ticket.

The Legends are in town for a three game series. The series will continue on Tuesday for a 6pm start and Wednesday's game will be an early start at 10:30am.

The Lenoir-Rhyne University Men’s and Women’s Track and Field Teams broke several school records this past weekend at the 2018 Catamount Classic on the campus of Western Carolina University.

 

In team competition, the Bears finished sixth in the women’s standings with 38.50 points while the men totaled 29 points (good for eighth place overall). Marshall (186 points) took home women’s honors while Western Carolina was the top men’s squad with 286 points.

 

Lenoir-Rhyne sophomore P.J. Lotharp (Indian Trail, N.C.) finished second overall in the men’s 100-meter dash with a new program mark of 10.48 seconds. The time provisionally qualifies Lotharp for the NCAA Division II Championships.

 

Freshman Petar Ivackovic (Pancevo, SERBIA) also set a new school record in the men’s 1,500-meter run, finishing eighth overall with a 4:03.86 for the Bears.

 

Lenoir-Rhyne sophomore Jaquay Mitchell (Middlesex, N.C.) took third overall in the men’s triple jump (46’3”) as well.

 

On the women’s side, Lenoir-Rhyne freshman Saidah Hardwick (Rolesville, N.C.) won the 400-meter dash in school-record time (56.15).

 

Lenoir-Rhyne junior Paiton Fair (Newton, N.C.) was fourth in the women’s 800-meter dash (2:15.41) while sophomore Autumn Drayton (Charlotte, N.C.) and senior Haylea Salamon (Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, CANADA) were fourth in fifth in the women’s discus (137’6” and 136.8”, respectively).

 

In addition, the Lenoir-Rhyne women’s 400-meter relay team – consisting of Hardwick, sophomore Kayonna Lewis (Fleming Island, Fla.), junior Dakota Alston (Irmo, S.C.) and freshman Mya Jones (Newton, N.C.) – took second overall with a time of 48.68.

 

Lenoir-Rhyne will next compete in the 2018 South Atlantic Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championships on Thursday, April 19, and Friday, April 20, on the campus of Johnson C. Smith University in Charlotte, N.C.

 

2018 Catamount Classic

April 13-14 – TEAM RESULTS

Cullowhee, N.C.

Western Carolina University, host

 

WOMEN

1. Marshall 166

2. Western Carolina 140

3. East Tennessee State 97

4. Jacksonville State 82

5. Furman 66

6. College of Charleston 46

7. Lenoir-Rhyne 38.50

8. North Greenville 31.50

9. Tennessee-Chattanooga 20

10. Piedmont 19

11. King 17

12. Converse 13

13. Milligan 12

14. Carson-Newman 10.50

15. New Balance 10

16t. Lees-McRae 9

16t. Southern Wesleyan 9

18. Mars Hill 8

19. Montreat 5

20. Emmanuel (Ga.) 2

 

MEN

1. Western Carolina 286

2. East Tennessee State 93

3. North Greenville 64

4. Furman 56

5. Carson-Newman 40

6. Montreat 38

7. Lees-McRae 31.50

8. Lenoir-Rhyne 29

9. Milligan 27.50

10. King 20

11t. Piedmont 19

11t. Southern Wesleyan 19

13. Marshall 16

14. College of Charleston 13

15t. Wofford 12

15t. Mars Hill 12

17. Boston United 10

18. Emmanuel (Ga.) 8

19. Bob Jones 7

20. Brevard 1

News Arrest Disclaimer:
The individuals depicted have been arrested but not convicted at the time of story postings. This information does not infer or imply guilt of any actions or activity other than their arrest. We make no warranty or guaranty as to the accuracy of this data.

© 2018 Long Communications, LLC. All Rights Reserved
526 Main Avenue SE, Hickory, NC 28602 - Phone: 828-322-1290 - Fax: 828-322-8256