whky tv and talk radio hickory, nc

 

 facebooktwitteryoutube

appleplay

Wednesday, 16 July 2014 23:00

Lenoir-Rhyne Football Has Three Named to Preseason All-American

Lenoir-Rhyne University's Joe Ray, Tanner Botts and Blake Baker were all named to the 2014 Beyond Sports Network (BSN) NCAA Division II Preseason All-American Football Teams. Ray and Botts earned first-team honors while Baker was selected to the second team.

Ray, a junior offensive lineman from Atlanta, Ga., won the Jacobs Blocking Trophy last year, given annually to the top offensive lineman in the South Atlantic Conference.

Ray anchored a unit which helped the Bears lead Division II in rushing last year (370.9 ypg) while the team's total rushing yards (5,563) set an all-time NCAA single-season record.

Botts, a senior linebacker from Lawrenceville, Ga., led Lenoir-Rhyne in total tackles last year with 134 to go along with 3.5 sacks, three forced fumbles and an interception. Botts, a two-time First-Team All-South Atlantic Conference honoree (2012-13), has 296 tackles so far in his career.

Baker, a senior defensive lineman from Bethlehem, N.C., set the school single-season record for sacks (14.5) last year in addition 56 tackles including 22 for a loss, a fumble recovery and a forced fumble.

All three players earned All-American honors by various publications last year and led Lenoir-Rhyne to a 13-2 record, a third straight league championship and a berth in the NCAA Division II Championship game in 2013.

The Bears also finished the year ranked No. 2 in the nation and set a school single-season record for wins in a season. Lenoir-Rhyne opens the 2014 campaign on Saturday, September 6, at home against Point. Kickoff at Moretz Stadium is set for 7:00 p.m.

2014 Beyond Sports Network
NCAA Division II Preseason
All-America Football Teams

First Team Offense
QB - Kevin Rodgers, Henderson State, Senior
QB - Chris Bonner, CSU Pueblo, Senior
RB - Daiquone Ford, Findlay, Junior
RB - Tyler Tonderum, Southwest Minnesota, Senior
ATH - Jason Vander Laan, Ferris State, Junior
WR - Trevor Harman, Shippensburg, Senior
WR - Marquez Clark, Central Oklahoma, Senior
WR - Darius Davis, Henderson State, Senior
WR - Vernon Johnson, Texas A&M Commerce, Senior
TE - Andrew Dillon, Saginaw Valley, Senior
TE - Lucas Hefty, Upper Iowa, Senior
OT - Cory Tucker, Slippery Rock, Sophomore
OG - Andrew Muer, Minnesota Duluth, Senior
OC - Josh Meeker, Minnesota State, Senior
OG - Aaron Sprinkle, Ouachita Baptist, Senior
OT - Joe Ray, Lenoir-Rhyne, Junior

First Team Defense
DE - Matt Longacre, Northwest Missouri State, Senior
DT - Taylor Carney, North Alabama, Senior
DT - Charlie Tuaau, Texas A&M Commerce, Senior
DE - Darius Allen, CSU Pueblo, Senior
LB - LeRon Furr, Fort Valley State, Senior
LB - Tanner Botts, Lenoir-Rhyne, Senior
LB - Tyler Henderson, Minnesota State, Junior
LB - Warren Shields, Ohio Dominican, Junior
CB - Isaiah Davis, Central Washington, Junior
CB - Patrick Schmidt, Minnesota State, Junior
S - John Strickland, Indianapolis, Senior
S - Tyler Thornton, Azusa Pacific, Senior

First Team Special Teams
K - Jamie McGee, Arkansas Monticello, Sophomore
K - Brent Wahle, Ohio Dominican, Junior
P - Kyle Jaski, Lincoln (Pa.), Senior
P - Scott Groner, Missouri Western, Senior
KR - C.J. Davis, Shepherd, Sophomore
PR - Earl Anderson, Simon Fraser, Junior

Second Team Offense
QB - Kyle Caldwell, West Alabama, Senior
QB - Kevin Arduino, American International, Senior
RB - Javae Swindle, West Alabama, Junior
RB - Jeff Seybold, Pittsburg State, Junior
WR - Justin Houston, Tusculum, Junior
WR - Dimitri Holmes, Mars Hill, Senior
WR - Jere Brown, Merrimack, Junior
WR - Paul Browning, CSU Pueblo, Senior
FB - Romo Westbrook, Harding, Senior
TE - Khari Lee, Bowie State, Senior
TE - Steve Jones, East Stroudsburg, Senior
OT - Cole Manhart, Nebraska Kearney, Senior
OG - Jarrett Stastny, Emporia State, Sophomore
OC - Shadow Stokes, Midwestern State, Senior
OG - Michael Thompson, Harding, Senior
OT - Matthew Reese, Tuskegee, Senior

Second Team Defense
DE - Julian Howsare, Clarion, Senior
DT - Brandon Yost, Northwest Missouri State, Junior
DT - Bryan Thomson, East Stroudsburg, Senior
DE - Blake Baker, Lenoir-Rhyne, Senior
LB - Isaiah Fleming, Cheyney, Senior
LB - Grant Singer, Mary, Senior
LB - Brian Harrington, Stonehill, Senior
LB - Justin Shirk, Bloomsburg, Senior
CB - Stephan Dickens, CSU Pueblo, Senior
CB - Andre Smith, Indianapolis, Senior
S - Michael Johnson, Fayetteville State, Senior
S - Davon Marion, Concord, Senior

Second Team Special Teams
K - Jamie Cacciatore, Azusa Pacific, Junior
K - Avery Llewellyn, Colorado Mines, Junior
P - Andy Cerett, California (Pa.), Junior
P - Sam Fowler, Angelo State, Junior
KR - Derick Seward, West Georgia, Senior
PR - Elby Pope, Mary, Junior

Third Team Offense
QB - Brent Wilson, Emporia State, Junior
QB - Matt Soltes, East Stroudsburg, Junior
RB - Anthony Taylor, Ashland, Senior
RB - Chris Smith, Upper Iowa, Senior
RB - Terrell Watson, Azusa Pacific, Senior
WR - Ricky Hunt, Delta State, Senior
WR - Chad Toocheck, West Alabama, Senior
WR - Greg Livingston, McMurray, Senior
WR - Nate Robitaille, Stonehill, Senior
WR - Adam Jiskra, MSU Morehead, Junior
TE - Jamie Potts, Grand Valley State, Junior
TE - Wesley Powell, Tusculum, Senior
FB - Jonathan Hammer, Shepherd, Junior
OT - Austin Payne, CSU Pueblo, Senior
OG - Dan Naja, American International, Senior
OC - Derek Schatz, West Chester, Senior
OG - Garrison Ushery, West Georgia, Senior
OT - Mitchell Weideman, St. Cloud State, Senior
OT - Isaiah Shelton, Shepherd, Senior

Third Team Defense
DE - Jovantay Williams, Johnson C. Smith, Senior
DT - Barry Ballinger, Minnesota State, Senior
DT - Jake Lee, Augustana, Junior
DE - Kraig Akins, Western Oregon, Senior
DE/LB - Diego Lubin, Delta State, Senior
LB - Jaquawne Simpkins, American International, Senior
LB - Eric Reimer, Northwest Missouri State, Senior
LB - Tyler Zimmer, Seton Hill, Senior
LB - D’Gary Wallace, Urbana, Junior
CB - Al-Hajj Shabazz, West Chester, Senior
CB - Jamaris Brown, Walsh, Senior
CB - Mike Jordan, Missouri Western, Junior
S - Marqui Christian, Midwestern State, Junior
S - Harold Jones Quartey, Findlay, Senior
S - Austin Miele, Slippery Rock, Senior

Third Team Special Teams
K - Brett Ullman, IUP, Senior
K - Justin Linn, Washburn, Sophomore
P - James Dugan, West Georgia, Junior
P - Mike Wenk, Southwest Minnesota, Senior
KR - Justin Caliste, Gannon, Senior
KR - Terrell Roberson, California (Pa.), Senior

Read 373 times