whky tv and talk radio hickory, nc

 

 facebooktwitteryoutube

appleplay

Friday, 23 May 2014 22:16

Lenoir-Rhyne's Vieitez Named Third Team All-American

Vieitez is first baseball All-American since 2008 Vieitez is first baseball All-American since 2008 Lenoir-Rhyne Athletics

Lenoir-Rhyne University's Ivan Vieitez has been named to the 2014 Daktronics NCAA Division II All-American Third Team in baseball. Vieitez is the first player for the Bears to garner All-America accolades since Dan Ford (honorable mention) in 2008.

Vieitez, a sophomore outfielder from Miami, Fla., earned All-Southeast Region honors by three different publications - Daktronics, the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association and the American Baseball Coaches Association - and was a First-Team All-South Atlantic Conference pick for the second year in a row this spring.

Vieitez led the league in batting average (.451), third-best in the nation, in addition to team-leading 39 runs, 65 hits, 15 doubles, four triples, four home runs, 38 runs batted in, a .694 slugging percentage and a .539 on-base percentage.

Vieitez was also the Bears' top pitcher, sporting a 5-5 record with a team-best 2.95 earned run average, three complete games, two shutouts and 46 strikeouts.

The D2SIDA All-America and All-Region baseball teams are sponsored by Daktronics, Inc., an acknowledged world leader in scoring, timing and programmable display systems for virtually every sport at every level of competition. The teams are voted on by the members of D2SIDA, NCAA Division II Sports Information Directors Association. Daktronics has sponsored the baseball All-America program since 2007.

The online nomination and voting processes are powered by Sidearm Sports. Headquartered in Syracuse, NY, Sidearm Sports is the official provider of college athletic websites for over 6000 sports organizations at all levels of competition.

2014 Daktronics NCAA Division II
Baseball All-America Teams

FIRST TEAM
C - Nolan Johnson, Jr., Minnesota State
1B - Giancarlo Brugnoni, Sr., Grand Valley State (Mich.)
2B - Daniel Fraga, Sr., North Carolina-Pembroke
3B - Tony Viger, Sr., Augustana (S.D.)
SS - Will Kengor, Sr., Slippery Rock (Pa.)
OF - Austin Kaiser, Sr., Colorado Mesa
OF - Jamie Potts, Jr., Grand Valley State (Mich.)
OF - Nick Thimesch, Sr., Drury (Mo.)
DH - Wes Koenig, Sr., St. Edward’s (Texas)
UTIL (non-pitcher) - Kyle Dalton, Jr., Concordia-St. Paul
UTIL (pitcher) - Kye Winter, Sr., Augustana (S.D.)
SP - Dan Altavilla, Jr., Mercyhurst (Pa.)
SP - Tyler Badamo, Sr., Dowling (N.Y.)
SP - Jason Hoppe, Sr., Minnesota State
SP - Jordan DeLorenzo, Jr., West Florida
RP - Ben Criscuolo, Fr., Southern New Hampshire

SECOND TEAM
C - Steve Hazel, Jr., Georgia College
1B - Joey Miller, Sr., Concord (W. Va.)
2B - Logan Knox, Jr., Regis (Colo.)
3B - Frank Crinella, So., Merrimack (Mass.)
SS - Erik Lunde, Sr., Lander (N.C.)
OF - Bret Blevins, Sr., Concord (W. Va.)
OF - Chris Knott, Sr., East Stroudsburg (Pa.)
OF - Brandon Reitano, Sr., Mount Olive (N.C.)
DH - Stephen Dezzi, Jr., Tampa (Fla.)
UTIL (non-pitcher) - Richard Mejia, Sr., Adelphi (N.Y.)
UTIL (pitcher) - Frank Samiuk, Jr., Wilmington (Del.)
SP - Craig Brooks, Jr., Catawba (N.C.)
SP - Brannon Easterling, Sr., St. Edward’s (Texas)
SP - Paul Hvozdovic, Sr., Shepherd (W. Va.)
SP - Preston Packrall, Sr., Tampa (Fla.)
RP - Jesse Cooper, So., Seton Hill (Pa.)

THIRD TEAM
C - Spencer Wolfe, Jr., Shepherd (W. Va.)
1B - Connor Lewis, Sr., Lander (N.C.)
2B - Kevin Zak, Jr., Grand Valley State (Mich.)
3B - Tyler Ding, Sr., Tampa (Fla.)
SS - Todd Standish, Sr., Minnesota State
OF - Michael Danner, Sr., Tampa (Fla.)
OF - Patrick Grady, Sr., Lander (N.C.)
OF - Ivan Vieitez, Jr., Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.)
DH - Nico Delerme, Sr., East Stroudsburg (Pa.)
UTIL (non-pitcher) - Zach Stone, Sr., Millersville (Pa.)
UTIL (pitcher) - Troy Cruz, So., UC-San Diego
SP - Nick Baker, Sr., Cal. State-Chico
SP - Will Landsheft, Sr., Drury (Mo.)
SP - Trevor Oaks, So., California Baptist
SP - Jamie Tremi, Jr., Wilmington (Del.)
RP - Reese Gregory, So., St. Cloud State

HONORABLE MENTION
Sal Giardina (C, Lynn, Fla.); Stetson Olson (1B, Minnesota State); Jake Peterson (2B, Augustana, S.D.); Ryan Cranmer (3B, Newberry, S.C.); Tony Piazza (3B, Regis, Colo.); Brody Miller (SS, Montana State-Billings); Michael Lott (OF, Shepherd, W. Va.); Cody Robinson (OF, Northeastern State, Okla.); Brad Wilson (OF, Central Missouri); Patrick Rients (DH, Southwest Minnesota State); Alex DeBellis (UT non-pitcher, Lynn, Fla.); Taylor Taska (UT pitcher, Texas A&M-Kingsville); Jonathon Wandling (UT pitcher, Southern Indiana); George Asmus (SP, Sonoma State, Calif.); David Heintz (SP, Tampa, Fla.); Brad Lohse (SP, Cal. State-Chico); Chris Murphy (SP, Millersville, Pa.); Luke Barker (RP, Cal. State-Chico); Bill Mendek (RP, Lynn, Fla.)

Ron Lenz Pitcher of the Year: Dan Altavilla, Mercyhurst University (Pa.)
Ron Lenz Player of the Year: Giancarlo Brugnoni, Grand Valley State University (Mich.)

Read 175 times