whky tv and talk radio hickory, nc

 

 facebooktwitteryoutube

appleplay

Monday, 19 May 2014 21:16

Lenoir-Rhyne's Ashton Earns Men's Lacrosse Honorable Mention All-American Honors

Ashton led Bears in assists and points this season Ashton led Bears in assists and points this season Lenoir-Rhyne Athletics

Lenoir-Rhyne University's Sam Ashton has earned 2014 United States Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association, NCAA Division II Men's Lacrosse Honorable Mention All-American accolades.

Ashton, a senior midfielder from New Market, Md., led the Bears in assists (24) and points (44) to go along with 20 goals and is the first player in school history to garner All-American recognition.

Ashton was also a First-Team South Atlantic Conference selection and helped lead Lenoir-Rhyne to a share of the first-ever league regular season championship in 2014.

The Bears ended the year with a 10-4 record including a 6-1 mark in the league play and advanced to the finals of the Food Lion SAC Tournament.

Ashton, a four-year letterwinner, is the Bears' all-time leader in assists (81) and total points (145) to go along with 64 goals and 92 ground balls.

The United States Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association (USILA) is an organization comprised of member colleges and universities which sponsor intercollegiate lacrosse for men.

The Association is entrusted to enhance and develop intercollegiate lacrosse by providing leadership, management, and services to its membership so that student-athletes, coaches, and other constituent groups will realize the maximum benefit from the sport of lacrosse.

2014 NCAA Division II Men's Lacrosse
USILA All-American Teams

FIRST TEAM
Attack
Kevin Kelly, LeMoyne
Luke Miller, New York Tech
Sal Tuttle, Adelphi

Midfield
Andrew Chadderdon, LeMoyne
Michael Messenger, Limestone
William Richardson, Dowling

Face-Off
Greg Puskuldjian, Adelphi

LP Midfield
Danny McDermott, New York

Defense
Alex Cameron-Carter, LeMoyne
Derek Muzio, Dowling
Andrew Wagner, Mercyhurst

Goalie
Patrick Sheridan, Limestone

SECOND TEAM
Attack
Matthew Crough, Dowling
Michael Melnychenko, Chestnut Hill
Connor Whipple, Tampa

Midfield
Anthony Berardis, LIU Post
Joe Celano, Adelphi
Reagan Harding, Lake Erie
Mike Perdie, Merrimack

Face-Off
Kam Bumpus, LeMoyne

LP Midfield
Sheldon Burns, Dowling

Defense
Jonathan Lynott, New York Tech
Wayne Marx, Adelphi
Anthony Starnino, Limestone

Goalie
Alex Seltzer, New York Tech

THIRD TEAM
Attack
Garrett Chan, Queens
Jacob Rooney, Tampa
Nick Watson, Adelphi

Midfield
Dylan Gelven, Seton Hill
Steven Tilmon, Pfeiffer
Tim Towler, Merrimack

Face-Off
Kevin Reisman, Limestone

LP Midfield
T.J. McAndrew, LIU Post

Defense
Robert Chiocco, LIU Post
Justin Goodwin, Lake Erie
Jimmy Holland, Merrimack

Goalie
Hayden Kirk, Pfeiffer

HONORABLE MENTION
Attack
Matthew Beccaris, LIU Post
Matthew Delmonico, Seton Hill
Todd Nakasuji, Limestone

Midfield
Sam Ashton, Lenoir-Rhyne
Joe Corapi, LeMoyne
Evan Farkas, Queens
Joshua Williams, Limestone

LP Midfield
Tyler Felice-Jennings, Adelphi

Defense
Marty Heyn, Tampa
D.J. Lubs, Florida Southern
Pat Murphy, Queens
Brandon Waiter, Merrimack

Goalie
Eric Dolan, Queens
Mike Grace, Mercyhurst

Read 120 times